•  Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

    How can I apply for family visa in Dubai?

    Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate
    • Passport Copy (colour) of Wife and children.• One Photo with white back ground.

    • Sponsor’s colour passport copy with visa page.

    • Marriage Certificate attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE. For attestation requirements, please call: +97150-538 3545

    • Birth Certificate (for child) attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

    • Tenancy Contract, Electricity Bill and EJARI. If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity Bill are required.

    • Labour Contract (Dh3000 + Accommodation or Dh4000). No need attestation.

    • Salary Certificate (for Free zone/ Govt. Staff)

    • Visa Fee Dh360 (typing charge extra) should be paid at Typing Centre.

    • Last three months bank statement. Online print will not be accepted.

    Dh220 should be paid at Immigration for file opening charge

    • Confirmation letter in Arabic for daughter older than 18, stating that she is still not married. Parent (sponsor) has to be signed on the letter.

    • Medical Test and Visa stamping should be completed within 60 days from the date of Entry/Status Change.

    Weak professions include: Follow up clerk, Archives Clerk,  Insurance Clerk, Sales, Sales Representative, Sales Executive etc.
    Non-eligible professions include: Light Vehicle Driver, Messenger, Eye Glasses Salesman, Maintenance Mechanic General etc.

    ENTRY: Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue and should complete Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change. If the the visa holder couldn’t enter UAE within 60 days from the date of visa issue, visa can be renewed against payment of Dh360+typing charge. This renewal is allowed two times.

    STATUS CHANGE: If family is inside the country on cancelled visa or Visit or Tourist Visa, you should pay Dh680 extra at the typing centre to issue visa inside the country.

    • After get issued the visa, type Status Change form from Typing Centre and pay there Dh510 (typing fee extra). Sign the form and submit it at the Immigration along with original passport. It can be completed same time. Then type Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping forms.

    IF THE SPONSOR IS INVESTOR/PARTNER: the following additional documents are required:
    Dh3020 Deposit for each family member. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014).
    • Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
    LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)

    If the sponsor is Mother: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. read more

    Click here for the procedures of visa stamping after entry.

    To prepare your Family Visa application; call

    Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050 538 3545

    Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

    Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

    Qusais: 04-239 1302

    Immigration Help Line: 800 5111

    SRI LANKAN, INDONESIAN, ETHIOPIAN residents should present Medical Certificate for their wife (children above 18) from their home country at the time of applying for family visa (applied for all emirates).

    EMIGRATION CLEARANCE FROM INDIA: No need immigration clearance for wife when she comes on Residence Visa under husband’s sponsorship.

    BANGLADESH: There is restriction on Family/Employment/Visit/Tourist visa for Bangladeshi nationals.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQS)

    Q: I joined my company five months ago, but still I didn’t receive my Labour Contract. I want to apply for family visa. How can I get my Labour Contract?
    A: You can go to Tas’heel Centre with your passport copy. They will print your contract true copy same time. Fee: Dh53.

    Q:
    I am on Employment Visa. But my visa still not stamped on my passport. Can I attach entry visa to apply visa for my family?
    A: No. You should have stamped visa on your passport to apply for family visa. Your labour contract also should be shown at the Immigration to prove your salary. Labour Contract will be issued only after stamping your visa.

    Q: Do I need to endorse spouse’s name in my passport to apply for family visa?
    A: No. Attested marriage certificate is enough.

    Q: How long the family visa process takes at Immigration?
    A: If the above mentioned documents are correct, visa will be issued same day.

    Q: I want to apply residence visa for my wife and two children. I have got a studio flat in my name. Is it acceptable for family visa?
    A: Yes, for wife and children studio flat also acceptable.

    Q: I want to apply residence visa for my child. But Tenancy Contract is issued in the name of my wife. Is it acceptable for family visa?
    A: Yes, it is acceptable. You should attach wife’s passport copy and Marriage Certificate.

    Q: My visa is from Dubai. I work and stay in Abu Dhabi. Can I apply for family visa at Abu Dhabi Immigration?
    A: No. You should apply and Dubai Immigration where your visa belongs to.

    Q: I am an Investor/partner and I heard that I have to deposit Dh3020 at Immigration for each of my dependent’s residence visa. Can I refund Dh10000 / 20000 which I deposited for my investor visa?
    A: Yes, you can refund self visa deposit amount after you deposited Dh3020 for each of your dependent’s visa. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.  STEPS: Submit family visa application online through typing centre, Pay new deposit through online, Get family Visa issued, Go to refund counter with original deposit receipt of self visa, Get seal on the receipt No Objection for Refund. Go to Dubai Commercial Bank Immigration Brach Counter, Pay Dh10 as service charge and collect the cash. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.
    If you have lost your deposit receipt, you should pay Dh70 at Immigration counter to get new receipt in lieu of lost.

    GDRFA (Immigration) Branch Locations, Dubai

    Main Branch
    Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
    Call Centre (International): +971 4 313 9999
    AMER Service: 800 5111 (Call Centre UAE)
    Working Time: 7:30am – 8pm (Sun-Thu)

    Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
    Gate No.2, Arrivals area
    Phone: 04-707 5388
    Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
    Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
    Note:
    Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal
    Dh120
    extra for Status Change

    Dubai Airport Free Zone
    Phone: 04-707 5619
    Timing: 7:30am to 8pm

    A’amal Center – Hyatt Regency
    Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
    Business Centre, First Floor
    Phone: 04-707 5922
    Timing: 8am to 2:30pm
    (Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)

    Al Karama Municipality Center
    Municipality Department – Al Karama area
    Phone: 04-337 4800

    Al Manara Centre, Municipality Building
    Near Metro Station: Noor Islamic Bank (Red Line)
    Phone: 04-707 5969
    Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

    Um Suqeim Municipality Center
    Municipality Department – Um Suqeim area
    Phone: 04-394 4424

    DNATA Emirates Building
    Near Clock Tower, Deira
    Phone: 04-707 5946
    Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm
    (Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)

    Hatta Passport Center
    Hatta – in front of Hatta Fort Hotel
    Phone: 04-707 5693
    Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

    Bin Souqat Centre
    Al Rashidiya
    Phone: 04-707 5939
    Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

    Medical Fitness Centre
    Sonapur

    Municipality Service Centre
    Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
    Phone: 04-707 5162
    Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

    Jebel Ali Passport Center
    Jebel Ali area
    Phone: 04-707 5440
    Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

    Visa Centre
    DNATA Travel Center
    Sheikh Zayed Road

    Deira Municipality Clinic
    Near Deira Taxi Stand, Opposite Union Metro station
    Phone: 04-707 5873
    Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

    Arabian Centre
    Mirdif / Al Mizhar
    Phone: 04-707 5181
    Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

    Medical Fitness Centre
    Muhaisina/Sonapur

    Medical Fitness Centre
    Al Safa (urgent submission only)
    Near Co-operative Society
    Phone: 04-707 5911
    Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

    Al Khail Mall
    Phone: 04-707 5712
    Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

    DEWA – Wafi Mall
    Phone: 04-707 5915
    Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

    Al Lusaily Medical Centre
    Phone: 04-707 5291
    Timing: 8am – 6pm

    Festival City
    Phone: 04-707 5260
    Timing: 8am – 8pm

With years of industry experience and unique expertise,our dedicated core teams are augmented to meet the ever changing needs of doing business in the UAE and the GCC countries. As an independent corporate service provider, we deliver creative solutions to achieve your vision. Thus, our diverse and highly skilled global workforce brings all your business needs under one roof.

Be a part of FBS, like other successful track record proven companies by getting a free, no-obligation quote online on forming a business in the UAE.
Our mission is to provide reliable and expert assistance to companies/Individuals establishing branches/new companies in UAE, business development services, helping the companies to grow in UAE, research services (Projects, Companies, Market Study) and general PR & administration services . With more than 15 years of combined experience in UAE, FBS excels in service and up-to-date solutions for companies and employee services.

Call +9714 26 36 378 – +97155 27 83 441  or Email us  info@fastbizuae.com